Wrongful Death
[…] If someone you loved lost their life while visiting another’s property, you may be entitled to damages. Indiana’s statute of limitations law disallows wrongful death claims after two years, so speak to a personal injury with experience in premises liability as soon as possible. Contact The Law Office of Hurst Limontes LLC at (317) 636-0808 or write to us online for a free consultation, and learn if our lawyers may be able to help you.

Wrongful Death

Under Indiana law (I.C. § 34-23-1-1), a wrongful death occurs, “when the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another.” A wrongful death action is contingent upon whether the deceased might have been able to recover damages in a personal injury suit had he or she lived.

In many states, surviving spouses, children, and sometimes parents may file a wrongful death claim when an adult dies.